Emerging Wisdom in Graduates

Spiritual Directors International is rejoicing with the new formation and training program graduates! For more information about programs in your area, please view our interactive formation and training program map.

2016 Graduates:
 

Benedictine Peace Center, South Dakota, USA


All names are listed left to right.
Front row: Deacon Dennis Davis, Royce Miller, S. Mary Jo Polak (staff), and S. Jeanne Ranek (director)
Middle row: Laura O’Neill, S. Shawn Carruth, S. Doris Oberembt (staff), Sharon Haas, Charlotte Liggett, and Theresa Lanowich
Top row: S. Kathleen McGeary, Pam Kruse, Rev. Dan Kruse, Rev. Jay Denne, Deacon Chet Cordell, and Dr. Stephen Blum

 

Centro de Espiritualidad Santa Maria, Buenos Aires, Argentina


All names are listed left to right.
Front row: María Aparecida de Fátima Alves, Tatiana La Fuente, María Julia Sanchez, and Cecilia Mihura
Back row:  Marcela Paz, Mariana Achaval, Agustina Fernandez Humble, María Burone, Alejandra Novegil, Alicia Varela, Silvina Senisterra, Hania Stachnik, Liliana Inella, Cecilia Novillo Astrada, Victoria Cotter, and Teresa Amadeo

All names are listed left to right.
Front row: Andrew Cobb, Mónica Dominguez, Susana Alema, Mónica Lorenzo, Valeria Van Rafelghem de Kelly, Maria Teresa Lanusse, Mariana Labougle, María Elina Ortiz, Patricia Bustillo, Lucía Cabrera, María Emilia Seoane, and Silvia Vernet (Secretaria Academica)
Back row: Inés Lanús (Directora), Eduardo Bradley, Cecilia Pueyrredón, Rp Juan Carlos Jaudozyn, Rafael Barruti, Horacio Ordoñez, Micaela Barriles, Clara Gomez Centurión, Santiago Ramos Mejía, Carlos Figueroa Correa, Santiago Delfino, Marcelo Melloni (Responsable Curso Acompañamiento Espiritual, Buenos Aires, Turno tarde)

 

Centro de Espiritualidad Santa Maria, Cordoba, Argentina


Gloria Ester Ambord, Luis María Avalos, Laura Bardin, Maria Clara Bobadilla, Maria Gabriela Freytes, Luis Gabrielli, Amalia Herrera, María Lanusse, María López Villagra, Estela Martinez, Patricia Mayor, Maria Pompeya Montini, Guillermina Moreyra, Ignacio E. Ortiz, Celmira Paz, Maria Alicia Pognante, and Teresa Rey

Patricia Agüero, Maude Begué, Diana Bergessio, Gabriela Berrotarán, Cecilia María Bravo, María Alejandra Buteler, Gloria Elena Carusso, Maria Magdalena Casas, María De Maussión, Laura Del Viso, M. Victoria Fernández Bodereau, Raquel Liliana Gazzano, Yolanda Inés Guidotti, Silvina Iribarren, Viviana Elena Lima, Carolina López Villagra, Laura Cecilia Lozada, Romina Yésica Maita, Mariana Marcó del Pont, Carmen Mir, Maria Leonor Montero, Carlos María Monti, Sofía Moyano, Fanny Morichett, Silvina María Pueyrredón, Sandra Patricia Rivas, M. Fernanda Romero del Prado, Maria del Carmen Romero, Viviana Andréa Rosetti, Patricia Norma Schelstraete, and Carolina Maria Tagle

 

Centro de Espiritualidad Santa Maria, San Isidro, Argentina


All names are listed left to right.
Front row: Mariana Giménez Zapiola, Magdalena De Oro, Magdalena Rocha, Lucila Villalonga, Sofía Chiappe, Paula López Anadon, Carolina Pino, and Carola Pietranera
Back row: María Sylvia Alegre, Dolores Wingord,  Graciela Miles,  María Caride, Dilores Moore, Juana del Valle Ortega, Carolina Hollender, Olga Ruiz Díaz, Eleonora Pérez, Natalia Von Rafelghem, and Virginia Marco del Pont

 

Centro de Espiritualidad Santa Maria, Santiago de Chile


Group One:
Trinidad Aldunate Jaramillo, Concepción Antolín Lupeña, Carmen Gloria Arteaga Correa, Carolina Baeza Rodríguez, Elna Barros Van Hovell Tot W., María Angélica Bezanilla Mena, Sofía Chiappe de Cortese Correa, Catalina    Cisternas Pérez, Edith Droguet Cristi, Bertita Errázuriz Domínguez, Patricia Escarcena Burnett, María Verónica Fernández Murillo, Carmen Gloria González Amaral, María Angélica Gruzmacher Gallo, Mónica Hortal Vergara, María de la Paz Labbé Rodríguez, María Cecilia Larraín Arroyo, Bernardita León Délano, Gloria Montero Jaramillo, Pilar Munita Fuentes, Macarena Pérez Lecaros, and Vicuña Montes, María Eugenia

Group Two:
Maria Alicia Alarcón Pott, María Eliana Castro Wiren, Francisco Correa Ochagavía, María Cecilia Cox Díaz, Cecilia Coz Cañas, Carlos Cruzat Irarrázaval, María Isabel Dibarrart Duhalde, José Cristián Domínguez Hamilton, María Isabel Domínguez Hamilton, Anita Domínguez Valdés, Angélica Echenique Larraín, Gloria Fernández León, Carolina García Kramer, Carolina Gutiérrez Cabrera, Bernardita Menchaca Pinochet, Mónica Mitarakis López, Luz Pereira Ochagavía, Ángela Riesco Jaramillo, María Teresa Rodríguez Samit, Fernando Schmidt Correa, Margarita Sierralta García, Fernando Silva Peake, Cecilia Undurraga Morel, Pilar Urrejola Dittborn, Teresa Vallejos Sofjer, and Malú Wilumsen Vallejos

 

Centro de Espiritualidad Santa Maria, Monterrey, Mexico


 

All names are listed left to right.
Front row: Juana María Catú, Tania Zablah, Ileana Cazarín, Blanca Hoyt, Vicky Cantú, Claudia Elosúa, Paty Rivera, Águeda
Middle row: Marychelo García (teacher), Cristina Fernandez (teacher), Ayde Revueltas, Roberta Martinez, Cecilia Garza E, Adriana Rodriguez, Ana María Lazcano, Karla Leal, Tere Cepeda, Sor Catita Martinez, Luz Del Carmen Calero, Martha Gray, (director)
Back row: Paty Garza (teacher), Ileana Aviña, Marycarmen Flores, Maruca De La Garza, Cecilia Martinez, Chachis Rodriguez, Lupita Elizondo (tutor), Magdalena Pozas (director)

 

Claret Center, Illinois, USA


Marilyn Breen, Anne Marie Bruchalski, Milagros Chaparro, Barbara Gorksy, and Trilby Murray

 

Eirene Spiritual Counseling Center, Gyungsangbug-do, South Korea


Daeseok Kim, In-ock Kim, Mi-jin Kim, Haegeom Jung, Yunsook Choi, Jung-yeo Lee, and Yunsook Moon

 

Franciscan Spiritual Direction Training Program, Oregon, USA



All names are listed left to right

Front row: Lesley Laing, Carolyn Cristina Manzoni, Marilyn Buehler, Alizabeth Rasmussen, Ricky Gregerson
Back row: Marsha ShortWebb, Jeffery Savage, Kathy Douglass, Thomas Welch, Carol O’Brien
Not Pictured:  Daniel Beseau

 

Hesychia School of Spiritual Direction, Arizona, USA


All names are listed left to right. Asterisks indicate those still in the program. 

Front row: Michael Valenzuela, FSC; Tiffany Webster; and Rod Thomson, FMS
Back rows: Ken Griesemer; Stephanie Burgevin-Grethen; Pamela Shepherd; Laurence Leopold*; Anne Bradley*; Bob Mitchell; Karen Richter; Katherine Duck; Carissa Gigliotti; Sharon Devo; Janet Ackerman, OP*; Marilyn Freeman; Catherine Taylor; Vincent Hanlon*; Jan Kilian, OSF*; and Jose Rodriguez, OFM.

 

Living Fire Ministries, Michigan, USA


All names are listed left to right.
Front row: Pastor Emily Werner; Sr. Nancy Brousseau (staff); Joseph Byrd (staff); Trevor Berrian; and Lela Vandenberg
Second row: June Scarborough; Pastor Laraine Sundin; Kristine Fauver; Sr. Mary Hughes; Carol Demshuk; Sharon Ross; Lorie Gladyness; and Dan McConnell

 

San Damiano House of Prayer, Massachusetts, USA


Elizabeth Conlon, Diane Dube, Francine Gikow, Benedict LoCasto, Rachel LoCasto, Richard Madaglia, Nataliya Poto, Joseph Ricciardi, Jacqueline Ro, Cheryl Rodriguez and Lorraine Wile.

 

Sioux Falls Seminary, Listening People to Life, South Dakota, USA


Sara Rauscher, Cindy Thompson, Dianna Trotter, and Lin VanHofwegen
 

Sojourners Spiritual Guidance, Minnesota, USA


All names are listed left to right.
Front row: Pearlie the dog, Jay Hillestad, Laura Ubl, and Michelle Griffith
Middle row: Christine Ruth, Suzanne Quinn-McDonald, Scott McRae (leader), John Steiner, and Melanie McRae (leader)
Back row: Kent Hemmen Saleska; Helen Cleveland, Susan Lynx, and Brad Skogen

 

Tacheria School of Spiritual Direction, Arizona, USA


All names are listed left to right.

Top row: Joan Curry, Deborah Ann Dippre, Pamela Keane, and Mary Langlois
Bottom row: Judy Moses, Dan Mudd, Michael Pellegrino, Kathy Sawyer, and Stacey Yell

 

Wisdom's Way, Arizona, USA


Gregg Ewart, Nihal Hassan, Patricia Martin, Br. Philip McKindley, Sandi Randolph, Carol Staffieri, Christine Tants, and Tamara Wells.

 

2015 Graduates:

Audire Spiritual Direction Program, Florida, USA


All names are listed left to right.
Aggie Payton, Jo Lum, Victoria Knight, Cathy Doty, Guido Eugster, Elaine Morgan, Rosemarie Folk, and Mary Catherine Pearce

Benedictine Peace Center, South Dakota, USA


All names are listed left to right.

First Row: Eileen Brick, OSB; Pastor Judy Fitzgerald; Juli Caron, CSJ; Jeanne Ranek, OSB (Director); Doris Oberembt, OSB (Assoc. Dir.).
Second Row:  Mary Jo Polak, OSB (Instructor); Jeanette Nordhues; Theresa Hoffman, OSB; Nancy Zemcuznikov, OSB; Mary Kay Daniels; Kristi Gullickson; Carol Larson.
Back Row: Tobias Dammert, OSB; Rev. Scott Taylor; Dan Johnson; Pastor Bill Gran; Rev. Larry Ort.

HeartPaths Spirituality Centre, Oklahoma, USA


Suzan Benson
Lisa Boone
Mark L. Britton
Annette Gardenhire
Monema Stephens

HeartPaths Spirituality Centre, Texas, USA


First row: Kath Koeppen, Joanna Clifton, Diane Pennington, Arva Tatman, Elaine Johnson, Martha Newman, Lane Blessing, Carol Toombs, Ellen Mechler
Second row: Dorothy Eggering, SSND (Faculty), Cindy Alexander (Faculty), Jeff Bouis (Faculty), Nancy K. Dunkerley (Faculty), Bob Black, Carolyn Lewis, Pamela Flint, Evelynn Mackie, Brian Hardesty Crouch (Director), Eunice Cheshire (Faculty), Donnie Hawley (Faculty), and Therese Adamiec (Faculty).

Queen's House Retreat and Renewal Center, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada


All names are listed left to right.

First row: Heather Hedlin, Maureen Chastkiewicz, Gloria Daum, Ron Flamand, Kathy Hitchings, Kim Morrison
Back row: Sheila Trumpy, Cathy McGeragle, Carolyn Crittenden, Dianne Mantyka (co-director), Bishop Emeritus Gerald Wiesner (co-director), Gisele Bauche (co-director), Mona Goodman, Marie-Louise Ternier-Gommars

Seattle University's School of Theology Spiritual Direction Program, Washington, USA


All names are listed left to right.
David Rapp, Natasha Burrows, Leigh Weber, Mary Engley

Wellstream Spiritual Direction Training Program, Ohio, USA


All names are listed left to right.
First row: Ana Berrios-Allison, Ernestine Ujah, Jayne Reynolds, Donna Hissrich, Susan Kramer
Middle row: Leslie Flemming, Barbara Hubbell, Sandra Weisner, Evy Buchanan, Carol Ann Spencer, OP
Back row: Kim Paskell, Marsha Ryan, Debra Aichele, Beckie Boger